List of Kalinga Prize Laureates
 
Year Name of Prize Laureates Nobel Prize Countries
1952 Louis de Broglie Nobel 1929 France
1953 Julian Huxley   United Kingdom/Royaume-Uni
1954 Waldemar Kaempffert   USA/Etats-Unis
1955 Augusto Pi Suner   Venezuela
1956 George Gamow   USA/Etats Unis
1957 Bertrand Russel Nobel 1950 United Kingdom/Royaume-Uni
1958 Karl von Frisch Nobel 1973 F.R. Germany/R.F. d'Allemagne
1959 Jean Rostand   France
1960 Ritchie Calder   United Kingdom/Royaume-Uni
1961 Arthur C. Clarke   United Kingdom/Royaume-Uni
1962 Gerald Piel   USA/Etats Unis
1963 Jagjit Singh   India/Inde
1964 Warren Weaver   USA/Etats Unis
1965 Eugene Rabinovitch   USA/Etats Unis
1966 Paul Couderc   France
1967 Fred Hoyle   United Kingdom/Royaume-Uni
1968 Gavin de Beer   United Kingdom/Royaume-Uni
1969 Konrad Lorenz Nobel 1973 Austria/Autriche
1970 Margaret Mead   USA/Etats Unis
1971 Pierre Augier   France
1972 Philip H. Abelson
Nigel Calder
 
USA/Etats Unis
United Kingdom/Royaume Uni
1973 Not awarded    
1974 José Reis
Louis Estrada
 
Brazil/Brésil
Mexico/Mexique
1975 Not awarded    
1976 George Porter
Alexander Oparin
Nobel 1967
United Kingdom/Royaume-Uni
USSR/URSS
1977 Fernand Seguin   Canada
1978 Hoimar von Ditfurth   F.R. Germany/R.F. d'Allemagne
1979 Sergei Kapitza   USSR/URSS
1980 Aristide Bastidas   Venezuela
1981 David F. Attenborough
Dennis Flanagan
 
United Kingdom/Royaume-Uni
USA/Etats Unis
1982 Oswaldo Frota-Pessoa   Brazil/Brésil
1983 Abdullah Al Muti Sharafuddin   Bangladesh
1984 Yves Coppens
Igor Petryanov
 
France
USSR/URSS
1985 Sir Peter Medawar Nobel 1960 United Kingdom/Royaume-Uni
1986 Nicolai G. Basov
David Suzuki
Nobel 1964
USSR/URSS
Canada
1987 Marcel Roche   Venezuela
1988 Björn Kurtén   Finland/Finlande
1989 Saad Ahmed Shabaan   A.R. of Egypt/R.A. d'Egypte
1990 Misbah-Ud-Din Shami   Pakistan
1991 Radu Iftimovici
Narender K. Sehgal
 
Romania/Roumanie
India/Inde
1992 Jorge Flores Valdés
Peter Okebukola
 
Mexico/Mexique
Nigeria/Nigéria
1993 Piero Angela   Italy/Italie
1994 Nikolai N. Drozdov   Russia/Russie
1995 Julieta Fierro Gossman   Mexico/Mexique
1996 Jirí Grygar
Jayant V. Narlikar
 
Czech Rep./Rep. Tchèque
India/Inde
1997 Dorairajan Balasubramanian   India/Inde
1998 Regina Paz Lopez
Ennio Candotti
 
Philippines
Brazil/Brésil
1999 Marian Addy
Emil Gabrielian
 
Ghana
Armenia/Arménie
2000 Ernst W. Hamburger   Brazil/Brésil
2001 Stefano Fantoni   Italy/Italie
2002 Marisela Salvatierra   Venezuela
2003 Pervez Amirali Hoodbhoy   Pakistan
2004 Jean Audouze   France
2005 Jeter Jorge Bertoletti   Brazil
2006
2007
2008
Could Not be Awarded due to Change of UNESCO Rules
2009 Prof Yash Pal
Trinh Xuan Thuan
 
India
Vietnam
2011 Rene Raul Drucker Colin   Mexico
2013 Prof. Xiangyi Li   China
2015 Prof. Diego Andres Golombek   Argentina

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
© 2009 Kalinga Foundation Trust.
Website Designed by AABSyS IT & Powered by Web-CMS