List of Kalinga Prize Laureates
 
Year Photos Name of Prize Laureates Nobel Prize National Flag Country
1952 Louis de Broglie Nobel 1929 France
1953 Julian Huxley   United Kingdom /Royaume-Uni
1954 Waldemar Kaempffert   USA/Etats-Unis
1955 Augusto Pi Suner   Venezuela
1956 George Gamow   USA/Etats Unis
1957 Bertrand Russel Nobel 1950 United Kingdom /Royaume-Uni
1958 Karl von Frisch Nobel 1973 F.R. Germany /R.F. d'Allemagne
1959 Jean Rostand   France
1960 Ritchie Calder   United Kingdom /Royaume-Uni
1961 Arthur C. Clarke   United Kingdom /Royaume-Uni
1962 Gerald Piel   USA/Etats Unis
1963 Jagjit Singh   India/Inde
1964 Warren Weaver   USA/Etats Unis
1965 Eugene Rabinovitch   USA/Etats Unis
1966 Paul Couderc   France
1967 Fred Hoyle   United Kingdom /Royaume-Uni
1968 Gavin de Beer   United Kingdom /Royaume-Uni
1969 Konrad Lorenz Nobel 1973 Austria/Autriche
1970 Margaret Mead   USA/Etats Unis
1971 Pierre Augier   France
1972 Philip H. Abelson
  USA/Etats Unis
Nigel Calder United Kingdom /Royaume Uni
1973   Not awarded      
1974 José Reis
  Brazil/Brésil
Louis Estrada Mexico/Mexique
1975   Not awarded      
1976 George Porter
Nobel 1967 United Kingdom /Royaume-Uni
Alexander Oparin USSR/URSS
1977 Fernand Seguin   Canada
1978 Hoimar von Ditfurth   F.R. Germany /R.F. d'Allemagne
1979 Sergei Kapitza   USSR/URSS USSR/URSS
1980 Aristide Bastidas   Venezuela
1981 David F. Attenborough
  United Kingdom /Royaume-Uni
Dennis Flanagan USA/Etats Unis
1982 Oswaldo Frota-Pessoa   Brazil/Brésil
1983 Abdullah Al Muti Sharafuddin   Bangladesh
1984 Yves Coppens
  France
Igor Petryanov USSR/URSS
1985 Sir Peter Medawar Nobel 1960 United Kingdom /Royaume-Uni
1986 Nicolai G. Basov
Nobel 1964 USSR/URSS
David Suzuki Canada
1987 Marcel Roche   Venezuela
1988 Björn Kurtén   Finland /Finlande
1989 Saad Ahmed Shabaan   A.R. of Egypt /R.A. d'Egypte
1990 Misbah-Ud-Din Shami   Pakistan
1991 Radu Iftimovici
  Romania /Roumanie
Narender K. Sehgal India/Inde
1992 Jorge Flores Valdés
  Mexico/Mexique
Peter Okebukola Nigeria/Nigéria
1993 Piero Angela   Italy/Italie
1994 Nikolai N. Drozdov   Russia/Russie
1995 Julieta Fierro Gossman   Mexico/Mexique
1996 Jirí Grygar
  Czech Rep./Rep. Tchèque
Jayant V. Narlikar India/Inde
1997 Dorairajan Balasubramanian   India/Inde
1998 Regina Paz Lopez
  Philippines
Ennio Candotti Brazil/Brésil
1999 Marian Addy
  Ghana
Emil Gabrielian Armenia/Arménie
2000 Ernst W. Hamburger   Brazil/Brésil
2001 Stefano Fantoni   Italy/Italie
2002 Marisela Salvatierra   Venezuela
2003 Pervez Amirali Hoodbhoy   Pakistan
2004 Jean Audouze   France
2005 Jeter Jorge Bertoletti   Brazil
2006
2007
2008
Could Not be Awarded due to Change of UNESCO Rules
2009 Prof Yash Pal
  India
Trinh Xuan Thuan   Vietnam
2011 Rane Raul Drucker-Colin   Mexico/Mexique
2013 Prof. Xiangyi Li   China

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
© 2009 Kalinga Foundation Trust.
Website Designed by Bloochip & Powered by Web-CMS